Putting robotics at your service™

Free shipping on orders over $200

Basic Micro Studio - Changes in Beta from Build to build

Print view Share :
Previous topicNext topic

Page 1 of 9 [ 121 posts ]

1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9
User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-09-12 10:20 
As we experiment more and more with the new betas of the Basic Micro Studio and things are found that do not work or fixes are made, we should try to document these.

I know that Basic Micro is currently in the process of reworking the manual :) , which I can not wait to see! In the mean time I have been making posts up on their website in the Atom Pro forum: http://forums.basicmicro.com/viewforum.php?f=486

It would be great if others do so as well. I am not sure if it is best if we continue to do it over at the Basic Micro forum or if we should put a summary up here.

Kurt


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 9257
Posted: 2009-09-14 10:42 
I made this an Announcement to keep it at the top. As far as I'm concerned you can post here or there. They will just have two places to look for reports of problems. ;)

_________________
Jim Frye, the Robot Guy
http://www.lynxmotion.com
I've always tried to do my best...


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-09-15 20:04 
Sounds Great!

Here is some of the text that I posted earlier on the Basic Micro web site.
As we find out more information about what changes from build to build in this beta, I thought it would be good to have some place to share some of this information. So I will try to post some of this information here.

Note: This information is probably not complete, it is only what I have been told or discovered.

1.0.0.10 - Initial release of Studio beta.

1.0.0.12 - Fixed Serin Flow control: serin RX\RTS

1.0.0.13 -
fixed the clear screen for the terminal windows(eg binary 0).
Lookdown,branch, and PWM had some minor bug fixes.
hserin timeout now matches serin timeouts(.5 microseconds). ### Manual needs to change ###

Here is some more information from Nathan for build 1.0.0.14 -
AcidTech wrote:
Added HSERVOINT_SERVO# interrupts(# = 0 to 31). These ints trip once at the end of any movement. t The interrupt handler is called just before the last servo pulse of this movement. This last pulse is already calculated and nothing you do in the interrupt handler will effect this pulse(unless you trash registers you shouldn't in an asm handler). Any hservo command changes will take effect after this pulse. A 0 rate hservo movement will cause the int to trip on the next pulse after the hservo command.

Can use with ONINTERRUPT or ONASMINTERRUPT

Same rules apply as with any asm interrupts. You have to save any trashed registers.

Here is a simple example program:
Code:
enablehservo
ONINTERRUPT HSERVOINT_SERVO0,handler_hservo0
ONINTERRUPT HSERVOINT_SERVO1,handler_hservo1
servo0 var long
servo1 var long
servo0=0
servo1=0
hservo [p0\0,p1\0]   ;causes end of movement interrupts to trip
main
 goto main
 
handler_hservo0
 servo0=servo0+1
 if(servo0=1)then
  hservo [p0\-16000\200]
 endif
 if(servo0=2)then
  hservo [p0\8000\100]
 endif
 if(servo0=3)then
  hservo [p0\-8000\200]
 endif
 if(servo0=4)then
  hservo [p0\16000\100]
  servo0=0
 endif
 resume
handler_hservo1
 servo1=servo1+1
 if(servo1=1)then
  hservo [p1\-16000\200]
 endif
 if(servo1=2)then
  hservo [p1\8000\100]
 endif
 if(servo1=3)then
  hservo [p1\-8000\200]
 endif
 if(servo1=4)then
  hservo [p1\16000\100]
  servo1=0
 endif
 resume


Also here is a link to the later version, but remember these are beta releases!
http://basicmicro.com/downloads/software/BasicMicroStudioSetup_1-0-0-14.exe


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-10-13 12:50 
One useful feature of Studio is the ability to split the window and look at two pieces of the code at the same time. Probably most people have already found this, but just in case.

You can create two views of the same file by choosing the New Window menu item in the Window Menu. This will create a new view on the window. You can then drag the view by clicking and dragging the tab for the file to one of the edges of the window. If you drag it to the right edge you can view the views side by side. If you drag it toward the bottom of the window, you can split it horizontally. Note: this is not restricted to two views of the same file. You can have two different files shown horizontally or vertically.

There appears to be a minor bug when you are viewing multiple views of the same file, it appears like only the :1 view of the file will update the Ln and column number that is shown for the current line at the bottom of the studio window.

Kurt


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4125
Posted: 2009-10-13 15:03 
It's BIG! I've downloaded it, but haven't installed it yet. Does it still generate all the files (BasicAtom) it did previously? I have a use for them.

Alan KM6VV

_________________
Visit:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/SherlineCNC/
http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/HexapodRobotIK/


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-10-13 15:08 
The nice thing about studio is it is all in one. It does both Atom and Pro, plus some others I think.

Kurt


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 3578
Posted: 2009-10-14 10:35 
I made the switch to studio. The all in one is better than having seperate programs for every single device. I wish Nathan would add the ability to change fonts for the code window. I know it has nothing to do with its function, but it's just one of those things that bug me. I know I'm a nut :lol: :mrgreen:

_________________
Mike

The robotics nut.


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-10-29 10:24 
I updated my main machine from Vista to Windows 7. Now the system User Controls is complaining about Studio in the way that Vista complained about the older BM programs.

I did a properties on the main program and tried turning off the Windows XP compatability mode and ran the program without getting this error, but when I tried compiling something that failed saying something needed to be elevated... :(

I will notify Nathan.


User avatar
Expert ( offline )
Posts: 628
Posted: 2009-10-30 01:39 
So MS lied again. They said Win7 would not break Vista compatible programs. Nothing new there. :(

I've been properly notified. I'll fix this as soon as I move my dev environment to Win 7(means buy a new laptop so I expect this is going to take a few weeks). Until then you'll have to allow the program elevation when starting Studio and use XP compatibility mode(which looks like the default setting by the installer).

If anyone else finds any other Win7 "features" please let me know asap.

_________________
Basicmicro


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 2956
Posted: 2009-11-27 17:48 
SN96 wrote:
I wish Nathan would add the ability to change fonts for the code window. I know it has nothing to do with its function, but it's just one of those things that bug me. I know I'm a nut :lol: :mrgreen:

I second this! I have a real difficult time with smaller text. Being able to increase the size and style would help me greatly also. This is one of those necessary user interface features. :D

8-Dale

_________________
I can usually handle complexity. It's the [b][i]simple[/i][/b] things that always confound me..
Check out my [url=http://www.hybotics.me]blog[/url] now!
Open your mind, Read, Learn, Think, Apply..


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 3578
Posted: 2009-11-30 10:01 
linuxguy wrote:
SN96 wrote:
I wish Nathan would add the ability to change fonts for the code window. I know it has nothing to do with its function, but it's just one of those things that bug me. I know I'm a nut :lol: :mrgreen:

I second this! I have a real difficult time with smaller text. Being able to increase the size and style would help me greatly also. This is one of those necessary user interface features. :D

8-Dale


The ability to change the fonts and bold type would give users added customization to suit their preferences.

_________________
Mike

The robotics nut.


User avatar
Expert ( offline )
Posts: 628
Posted: 2009-12-02 19:44 
At some point I'll have the time to upgrade to the BCGPEditor and switch out the Crystal Editor classes I am currently using in Studio/IDE but until then the adjustabl;e font stuff won't be implemented. Sorry.

Just a note that 1.0.0.15 is up on our server now though I'm not sure if the link has been updated yet.

_________________
Basicmicro


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 3578
Posted: 2009-12-02 20:50 
Acidtech wrote:
At some point I'll have the time to upgrade to the BCGPEditor and switch out the Crystal Editor classes I am currently using in Studio/IDE but until then the adjustabl;e font stuff won't be implemented. Sorry.

Just a note that 1.0.0.15 is up on our server now though I'm not sure if the link has been updated yet.


Maybe this will help you get more time...


_________________
Mike

The robotics nut.


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 4913
Posted: 2009-12-13 21:55 
As Nathan (AcidTech) mentioned 1.0.0.15 is up on the Basic Micro website. Currently all that I know that was changed in this build are:
AcidTech wrote:
Primarily the additions for the Arc32 were added plus some minnor bug fixes. No other new features. This was a maintenance release to fix some Nano things and get the Arc32 HSERVO2 support out.


User avatar
Guru ( offline )
Posts: 3578
Posted: 2009-12-14 11:17 
kurte wrote:
As Nathan (AcidTech) mentioned 1.0.0.15 is up on the Basic Micro website. Currently all that I know that was changed in this build are:
AcidTech wrote:
Primarily the additions for the Arc32 were added plus some minnor bug fixes. No other new features. This was a maintenance release to fix some Nano things and get the Arc32 HSERVO2 support out.


Cool, I really look forward to the ARC32 boards. I love the 2-in-one design. 8)

_________________
Mike

The robotics nut.


1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 9

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]. It is currently 2014-10-25 08:41
Feedback Form
Feedback Form